Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Colin Mayes

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-04-11

Place of Birth:  New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Okanagan--Shuswap Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Okanagan--Shuswap Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Okanagan--Shuswap Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Dawson City Municipal Government Alderman 1973 - 1974
Dawson City Municipal Government Mayor 1975 - 1976
Salmon Arm Municipal Government Mayor 1996 - 2005-10

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Okanagan--Shuswap Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Okanagan--Shuswap Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Okanagan--Shuswap Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Dawson City Municipal Government Alderman 1973 - 1974
Dawson City Municipal Government Mayor 1975 - 1976
Salmon Arm Municipal Government Mayor 1996 - 2005-10