Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Léandre Thibault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1899-06-09

Place of Birth:  Baie-des-Sables, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1971-12-19 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  automobile dealer, industrialist, building contractor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,694 days (4 years, 7 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Matapédia--Matane Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Matapédia--Matane Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Matane Municipal Government Mayor 1951 - 1954

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,694 days (4 years, 7 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Matapédia--Matane Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Matapédia--Matane Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Matane Municipal Government Mayor 1951 - 1954