Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1968

Louis-Roland Comeau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-01-07

Place of Birth:  Meteghan, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,588 days (4 years, 4 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
South Western Nova Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Youth 1971 - 1972-10
Energy, Mines and Resources Energy, Mines and Resources 1971 - 1971
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on Environmental Pollution Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on Environmental Pollution Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,588 days (4 years, 4 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
South Western Nova Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Youth 1971 - 1972-10
Energy, Mines and Resources Energy, Mines and Resources 1971 - 1971
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on Environmental Pollution Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on Environmental Pollution Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)