Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bonnie Brown

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-03-02

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive director, consultant, social worker, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Oakville Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Oakville Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Oakville--Milton Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Oakville Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Oakville--Milton Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Oakville Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Oakville Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources Development 1998-07-16 - 2000-08-31
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-09
Health Health, Public 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Human Resources and Skills Development Social Development 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1994-01-17 -  )
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Conversion of Military Industries to Civilian Purposes of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-02 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (nuclear undertakings) and to make a related amendment to another Act Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Oakville Municipal Government Councillor   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Committees as agents of public policy: the Standing Committee on Health. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 26 (3):4-8 Autumn 2003

Les comités en tant qu'agents de la politique publique : le Comité permanent de la santé. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 26 (3):4-9 automne 2003

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Oakville Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Oakville Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Oakville--Milton Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Oakville Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Oakville--Milton Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Oakville Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Oakville Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources Development 1998-07-16 - 2000-08-31
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-09
Health Health, Public 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Human Resources and Skills Development Social Development 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Health Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1994-01-17 -  )
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Conversion of Military Industries to Civilian Purposes of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-02 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (nuclear undertakings) and to make a related amendment to another Act Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Oakville Municipal Government Councillor   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Committees as agents of public policy: the Standing Committee on Health. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 26 (3):4-8 Autumn 2003

Les comités en tant qu'agents de la politique publique : le Comité permanent de la santé. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 26 (3):4-9 automne 2003