Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Charles Cormier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1813-06-22

Place of Birth:  Saint-Grégoire-le-Grand, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1887-05-07 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  miller

Notes: Father of Napoléon-Charles Cormier, member of the Legislative Council of Quebec (1889-1915).
For family relationships in the Canadian House of Parliament see "Family Ties".

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,137 days (19 years, 6 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Kennebec Nationalist Liberal 1867-10-23 - 1887-05-07 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Nationalist Liberal 1867-10-23 - 1887-05-07
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Martha Jemima Hawkshaw Holiwell" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Plessisville's School Board School Board School Commissioner   -  
Plessisville Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
2nd Megantic Battalion of Militia Captain   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son-in-law Louis Ephrem Olivier
(M.P.)
1847-08-27 1882-12-20

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,137 days (19 years, 6 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Kennebec Nationalist Liberal 1867-10-23 - 1887-05-07 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Nationalist Liberal 1867-10-23 - 1887-05-07
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Martha Jemima Hawkshaw Holiwell" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Plessisville's School Board School Board School Commissioner   -  
Plessisville Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
2nd Megantic Battalion of Militia Captain   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son-in-law Louis Ephrem Olivier
(M.P.)
1847-08-27 1882-12-20