Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean Baptiste Blanchet, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1842-10

Place of Birth:  Saint-Damase, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1904-08-31 (61 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 198 days (6 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Hyacinthe
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1904-02-16
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1904-02-16 - 1904-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Hyacinthe Municipal Government Alderman   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 198 days (6 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Hyacinthe
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1904-02-16
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1904-02-16 - 1904-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Hyacinthe Municipal Government Alderman   -