Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Hugh F. Hanrahan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-01-16

Place of Birth:  Antigonish, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1999-05-19 (52 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  author, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--Strathcona Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Canadian Heritage 1995-06-30 - 1997-06-01
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1997-02-17 - 1997-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for Ontario of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--Strathcona Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Canadian Heritage 1995-06-30 - 1997-06-01
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1997-02-17 - 1997-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for Ontario of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)