Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Brown Chamberlin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1827-03-26

Place of Birth:  Frelighsburg, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1897-07-13 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  newspaper publisher, author, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 991 days (2 years, 8 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Missisquoi
Resignation. Appointed Queen's Printer.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1870-06-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee respecting the claim of Mr. Wm. Brewster for damages, etc., on account of any work done on the Lachine Canal Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Joint Committee on the reporting and publishing the Debates of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Fenian Raids,1866-1871

Served at Eccles Hill, May, 1870.
Participant   -  
60th Missisquoi Battalion of Infantry

Created C.M.G. Sept. 15, 1870, for distinguished services during the Fenian Raids.
Colonel   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 991 days (2 years, 8 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Missisquoi
Resignation. Appointed Queen's Printer.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1870-06-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee respecting the claim of Mr. Wm. Brewster for damages, etc., on account of any work done on the Lachine Canal Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Joint Committee on the reporting and publishing the Debates of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Fenian Raids,1866-1871

Served at Eccles Hill, May, 1870.
Participant   -  
60th Missisquoi Battalion of Infantry

Created C.M.G. Sept. 15, 1870, for distinguished services during the Fenian Raids.
Colonel   -