Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1918

John McMartin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1870

Place of Birth:  Charlottenburgh Township, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-04-12 (48 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  speculator, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 117 days (3 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Glengarry and Stormont
Died in office.
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1918-04-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 117 days (3 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Glengarry and Stormont
Died in office.
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1918-04-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)