Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Nelson Elliott

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-08-06

Place of Birth:  Belton, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-04-01 (91 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
West Nissouri Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve   -  
West Nissouri Township Regional Government Reeve   -  
West Nissouri Township Regional Government Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
West Nissouri Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve   -  
West Nissouri Township Regional Government Reeve   -  
West Nissouri Township Regional Government Councillor   -