Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bev Shipley

Current Member of The House of Commons - Lambton--Kent--Middlesex, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-06-22

Place of Birth:  Middlesex, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-4581
  Fax: 613-947-4584
  Email: Bev.Shipley@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

380 Albert Street
Strathroy, Ontario
N7G 1W7
  Toll Free: 1-800-586-4614
  Phone: 519-245-6561
  Fax: 519-245-6736
  Email: Bev.Shipley@parl.gc.ca


21 Arnold Street, Suite 5
Wallaceburg, Ontario
N8A 3P3
  Toll Free: 1-800-585-2640
  Phone: 519-627-4899
  Fax: 519-627-4635
  Email: Bev.Shipley@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,680 days (12 years, 9 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lambton--Kent--Middlesex Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Lambton--Kent--Middlesex Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Lambton--Kent--Middlesex Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Lambton--Kent--Middlesex Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Lambton--Kent--Middlesex Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Affairs 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Food Safety of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-03 - 2017-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Middlesex County Regional Government Councillor 1988 - 2004-01-23
Lobo Municipal Government Councillor 1986 - 1997-12-31
Middlesex Centre Municipal Government Mayor 1998 - 2004-01-23

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-4581
  Fax: 613-947-4584
  Email: Bev.Shipley@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

380 Albert Street
Strathroy, Ontario
N7G 1W7
  Toll Free: 1-800-586-4614
  Phone: 519-245-6561
  Fax: 519-245-6736
  Email: Bev.Shipley@parl.gc.ca


21 Arnold Street, Suite 5
Wallaceburg, Ontario
N8A 3P3
  Toll Free: 1-800-585-2640
  Phone: 519-627-4899
  Fax: 519-627-4635
  Email: Bev.Shipley@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,680 days (12 years, 9 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lambton--Kent--Middlesex Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Lambton--Kent--Middlesex Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Lambton--Kent--Middlesex Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Lambton--Kent--Middlesex Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Lambton--Kent--Middlesex Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Affairs 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Food Safety of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-03 - 2017-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Middlesex County Regional Government Councillor 1988 - 2004-01-23
Lobo Municipal Government Councillor 1986 - 1997-12-31
Middlesex Centre Municipal Government Mayor 1998 - 2004-01-23