Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Roger John Gallaway, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-05-23

Place of Birth:  Sarnia, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  politician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sarnia--Lambton Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Sarnia--Lambton Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Sarnia--Lambton Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Sarnia--Lambton Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Sarnia--Lambton Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2006-01-22
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons with special emphasis on Democratic Reform 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-02-03 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-01-01)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-21 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-02-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Co-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Point Edward Municipal Government Mayor 1991 - 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sarnia--Lambton Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Sarnia--Lambton Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Sarnia--Lambton Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Sarnia--Lambton Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Sarnia--Lambton Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2006-01-22
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons with special emphasis on Democratic Reform 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-02-03 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-01-01)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-21 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-02-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Co-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Point Edward Municipal Government Mayor 1991 - 1993