Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Cunningham

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1836-05-12

Place of Birth:  Stewarton, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1874-07-04 (38 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  newspaper owner, newspaper editor, correspondent, author

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 631 days (1 year, 8 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Marquette
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Marquette
During trial of election petition, Mr. Cunningham was declared defeated, as a result ot the scrutiny of votes.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-08-25
(By-Election)
Defeated
Marquette Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1874-07-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Northwest Territories 1874-05-07 - 1874-07-04
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Council of Northwest Territories Northwest Territories 1874-05-07 - 1874-07-04

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

[Gordie Short's letters]. [S.l.: s.n.; s.d.]

Original papers: [correspondence with Bishops; and, letters, journals and papers of missionaries and others], 1861-1880 [microform]. [London, England: Church Missionary Society; 1 reel : microfilm ; 35 mm. + Listing and guide to the microfilm collection (132 p.) 1861-1880.]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 631 days (1 year, 8 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Marquette
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Marquette
During trial of election petition, Mr. Cunningham was declared defeated, as a result ot the scrutiny of votes.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-08-25
(By-Election)
Defeated
Marquette Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1874-07-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Northwest Territories 1874-05-07 - 1874-07-04
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Council of Northwest Territories Northwest Territories 1874-05-07 - 1874-07-04

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

[Gordie Short's letters]. [S.l.: s.n.; s.d.]

Original papers: [correspondence with Bishops; and, letters, journals and papers of missionaries and others], 1861-1880 [microform]. [London, England: Church Missionary Society; 1 reel : microfilm ; 35 mm. + Listing and guide to the microfilm collection (132 p.) 1861-1880.]