Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1949

James Hendrick Rooney

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1897

Place of Birth:  Cobourg, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-11-24 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,505 days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Paul's Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated
St. Paul's Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected
St. Paul's Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Defeated
St. Paul's Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated
St. Paul's Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1953-08-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,505 days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Paul's Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated
St. Paul's Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected
St. Paul's Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Defeated
St. Paul's Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated
St. Paul's Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1953-08-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)