Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Barry R. Campbell

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-06-15

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Paul's Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 22, 1994 Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Government Operations Member 1981-10-07 - 1984-09-16
Social Development Member 1981-10-07 - 1984-09-16
Special Committee of Council Member 1981-10-07 - 1984-09-16
Treasury Board Member 1981-10-07 - 1982-10-26
Treasury Board Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Politics as unusual: a legend is born. Part 1. Walrus. 5(2):54-67 Mar. 2008

The International debt problem and its impact on finance and trade / Barry R. Campbell, Robert E. Herzstein, cochairmen. New York: Practising Law Institute; 248 p. 1984

United Nations Iraq regulations - an analysis and comments. In: The impact of the freeze of Kuwaiti and Iraqi assets on financial institutions and financial transactions / editors, Barry R. Campbell and Danforth Newcomb. London: Graham & Trotman; p. 187-219 1990

Politics as unusual: sanity found. Part 3. Walrus. 5(4):72-8 May 2008

Politics as unusual: darkness visible. Part 2. Walrus. 5(3):50-6 Apr. 2008

The impact of the freeze of Kuwaiti and Iraqi assets on financial institutions and financial transactions / editors, Barry R. Campbell and Danforth Newcomb. London: Graham & Trotman; xxi, 353 p. 1990

The scope of the international liquidity problem. In: The International debt problem and its impact on finance and trade / Barry R. Campbell, Robert E. Herzstein, cochairmen.. New York, N.Y.: Practising Law Institute; p. 9-23 1984

Beggar thy neighbor. NACLA report on the Americas. 24(6):22-9 May 1991

The Canada-United States antitrust notification and consultation procedure; a study in bilateral conflict resolution. Thesis (Master of Laws) Harvard University Law School; 55 leaves. 1978

Canadian proposals to facilitate imposition of economic sanctions during and international crisis. International Business Lawyer: Journal of the Section of Business Law of the International Bar Association. 20(8):404 Sept. 1992

Reach of the U.S. Antitrust Laws: what you deon't know can hurt you. Canadian Business Review. 8 (1):45-47 Spring 1981

The bank for international settlemens - out of the shadows and into the fray?. In: The International debt problem and its impact on finance and trade / Barry R. Campbell, Robert E. Herzstein. New York, N.: Practising Law Institute; p. 25-34 1984

Extraterritorial sanctions in the Canada/U.S. context: a Canadian perspective. Canada-United States law journal. 24:209-14 1998

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Paul's Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 22, 1994 Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Government Operations Member 1981-10-07 - 1984-09-16
Social Development Member 1981-10-07 - 1984-09-16
Special Committee of Council Member 1981-10-07 - 1984-09-16
Treasury Board Member 1981-10-07 - 1982-10-26
Treasury Board Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Politics as unusual: a legend is born. Part 1. Walrus. 5(2):54-67 Mar. 2008

The International debt problem and its impact on finance and trade / Barry R. Campbell, Robert E. Herzstein, cochairmen. New York: Practising Law Institute; 248 p. 1984

United Nations Iraq regulations - an analysis and comments. In: The impact of the freeze of Kuwaiti and Iraqi assets on financial institutions and financial transactions / editors, Barry R. Campbell and Danforth Newcomb. London: Graham & Trotman; p. 187-219 1990

Politics as unusual: sanity found. Part 3. Walrus. 5(4):72-8 May 2008

Politics as unusual: darkness visible. Part 2. Walrus. 5(3):50-6 Apr. 2008

The impact of the freeze of Kuwaiti and Iraqi assets on financial institutions and financial transactions / editors, Barry R. Campbell and Danforth Newcomb. London: Graham & Trotman; xxi, 353 p. 1990

The scope of the international liquidity problem. In: The International debt problem and its impact on finance and trade / Barry R. Campbell, Robert E. Herzstein, cochairmen.. New York, N.Y.: Practising Law Institute; p. 9-23 1984

Beggar thy neighbor. NACLA report on the Americas. 24(6):22-9 May 1991

The Canada-United States antitrust notification and consultation procedure; a study in bilateral conflict resolution. Thesis (Master of Laws) Harvard University Law School; 55 leaves. 1978

Canadian proposals to facilitate imposition of economic sanctions during and international crisis. International Business Lawyer: Journal of the Section of Business Law of the International Bar Association. 20(8):404 Sept. 1992

Reach of the U.S. Antitrust Laws: what you deon't know can hurt you. Canadian Business Review. 8 (1):45-47 Spring 1981

The bank for international settlemens - out of the shadows and into the fray?. In: The International debt problem and its impact on finance and trade / Barry R. Campbell, Robert E. Herzstein. New York, N.: Practising Law Institute; p. 25-34 1984

Extraterritorial sanctions in the Canada/U.S. context: a Canadian perspective. Canada-United States law journal. 24:209-14 1998