Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Rork Scott Ferguson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1884-02-10

Place of Birth:  Peterborough County, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-03-04 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hastings--Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
Hastings--Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated
Hastings--Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Asphodel Township Regional Government Reeve 1931 - 1934
Norwood Municipal Government Reeve 1941 - 1954
Dummer Township Regional Government Reeve   -  
Peterborough County Regional Government Warden 1934 - 1934

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hastings--Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
Hastings--Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated
Hastings--Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Asphodel Township Regional Government Reeve 1931 - 1934
Norwood Municipal Government Reeve 1941 - 1954
Dummer Township Regional Government Reeve   -  
Peterborough County Regional Government Warden 1934 - 1934