Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Harold Hicks

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1888-11-12

Place of Birth:  Lauder, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-05-14 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  agrologist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,540 days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fraser Valley Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Fraser Valley Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Fraser Valley Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1962-06-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Public Service Superannuation Act Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,540 days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fraser Valley Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Fraser Valley Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Fraser Valley Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1962-06-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Public Service Superannuation Act Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)