Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ron Irwin, C.M., P.C., Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-10-29

Place of Birth:  Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,976 days (8 years, 1 month, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sault Ste. Marie Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Sault Ste. Marie Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Sault Ste. Marie Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1993-11-04 - 1997-06-10
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Social Development 1980-10-01 - 1981-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1981-10-01 - 1982-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1980-10-01 - 1981-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1981-10-21 - 1981-12-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1980-11-04)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Member 1993-12-10 - 1995-02-01
Unity Member 1995-11-07 - 1997-06-10
Social Development Policy Member 1993-12-10 - 1997-06-10

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sault Ste Marie Municipal Government Alderman 1969 - 1971
Sault Ste Marie Municipal Government Mayor 1972 - 1974
Sault Ste Marie's Board of Education School Board Trustee 1967 - 1968

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,976 days (8 years, 1 month, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sault Ste. Marie Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Sault Ste. Marie Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Sault Ste. Marie Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1993-11-04 - 1997-06-10
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Social Development 1980-10-01 - 1981-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1981-10-01 - 1982-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1980-10-01 - 1981-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1981-10-21 - 1981-12-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1980-11-04)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Member 1993-12-10 - 1995-02-01
Unity Member 1995-11-07 - 1997-06-10
Social Development Policy Member 1993-12-10 - 1997-06-10

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sault Ste Marie Municipal Government Alderman 1969 - 1971
Sault Ste Marie Municipal Government Mayor 1972 - 1974
Sault Ste Marie's Board of Education School Board Trustee 1967 - 1968