Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Beryl Gaffney

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-04-01

Place of Birth:  Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive assistant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nepean Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Nepean Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport National Capital Commission 1989-02 - 1990-09
External Affairs Arms Control and Disarmament 1992 - 1993
Justice Human Rights 1990-09 - 1992
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1990-09 - 1993
Supply and Services Supply and Services 1989-02 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Bill C-222, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (warning on alcoholic beverage containers) of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Subcommittee on Arms Export of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Sustainable Human Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Development and Human rights of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Nepean Municipal Government Regional Councillor 1978 - 1988

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Yes or No?: the decision is yours!. Nepean, Ont.: Beryl Gaffney; 3p 1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nepean Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Nepean Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport National Capital Commission 1989-02 - 1990-09
External Affairs Arms Control and Disarmament 1992 - 1993
Justice Human Rights 1990-09 - 1992
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1990-09 - 1993
Supply and Services Supply and Services 1989-02 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Bill C-222, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (warning on alcoholic beverage containers) of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Subcommittee on Arms Export of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Sustainable Human Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Development and Human rights of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Nepean Municipal Government Regional Councillor 1978 - 1988

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Yes or No?: the decision is yours!. Nepean, Ont.: Beryl Gaffney; 3p 1992