Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Dumont

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1847-04-19

Place of Birth:  Saint-AndrĂ© de Kamouraska, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1912-01-15 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,372 days (3 years, 9 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamouraska Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1877-03-19 - 1878-04-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Kamouraska Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1877-03-19 - 1878-04-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1877-03-19 - 1878-04-30

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Papal Army

Served with the rank of Corporal.
Papal Zouaves 1869 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,372 days (3 years, 9 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamouraska Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1877-03-19 - 1878-04-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Kamouraska Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1877-03-19 - 1878-04-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1877-03-19 - 1878-04-30

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Papal Army

Served with the rank of Corporal.
Papal Zouaves 1869 -