Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Godfrey Stanley (Stan) Wilbee

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-05-12

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Delta Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Delta Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Health Issues of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee A on Bill C-202 An Act respecting a national day of remembrance and action on violence against women Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend another Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to provide for certain matters respecting official languages, employees' pensions and labour relations in connection with the transfer of certain airports Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the Canadian Polar Commission and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Psychoactive Substance Control Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-327 Income Tax Act (amdt. - employee purchase of corporation shares) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (spousal agreement) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Health Issues of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Fitness and Amateur Sport of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Delta Municipal Government Alderman 1976 - 1981

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Delta Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Delta Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Health Issues of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee A on Bill C-202 An Act respecting a national day of remembrance and action on violence against women Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend another Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to provide for certain matters respecting official languages, employees' pensions and labour relations in connection with the transfer of certain airports Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the Canadian Polar Commission and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Psychoactive Substance Control Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-327 Income Tax Act (amdt. - employee purchase of corporation shares) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (spousal agreement) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Health Issues of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Fitness and Amateur Sport of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Delta Municipal Government Alderman 1976 - 1981