Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles François Roy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1834-09-15

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Anne de la Pocatière, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1882-04-13 (47 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  land surveyor, civil engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 575 days (1 year, 6 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamouraska
On Mr. Pelletier being called to the Senate, 2-2-1877
Conservative (1867-1942) 1877-02-19
(By-Election)
Elected
Kamouraska Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1877-02-19 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1869-02-11 - 1877-02-12
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Kamouraska Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1869-02-11 - 1877-02-12
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1869-02-11 - 1877-02-12

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 575 days (1 year, 6 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamouraska
On Mr. Pelletier being called to the Senate, 2-2-1877
Conservative (1867-1942) 1877-02-19
(By-Election)
Elected
Kamouraska Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1877-02-19 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1869-02-11 - 1877-02-12
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Kamouraska Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1869-02-11 - 1877-02-12
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1869-02-11 - 1877-02-12