Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. J. Bernard Boudreau, P.C., Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-07-25

Place of Birth:  Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 389 days (1 year, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1999-10-04 - 2000-10-26 Joseph Jacques Jean Chr├ętien

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dartmouth Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1999-10-04 - 2000-10-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Leader of the Government in the Senate
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the Senate and Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2000-10-17 - 2000-10-26
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1999-10-04 - 2000-10-16
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the Senate and Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2000-10-17 - 2000-10-26
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2000-10-27 - 2001-01-08
Regional Minister
Region Term
Nova Scotia 1999-10 - 2000-01-01
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Union Member 1999-10-04 - 2001-01-08
Special Committee of Council Member 1999-10-04 - 2001-01-08
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1999-10-04 - 2001-01-08

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1988-09-06 - 1997-09
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Cape Breton The Lakes House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1988-09-06 - 1997-09
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1988-09-06 - 1997-09
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for the Administration of the Liquor Control Act Nova Scotia 1993-06 - 1996-06
Minister responsible for the Sydney Steel Corporation Act Nova Scotia 1993-06 - 1996-06
Minister responsible for Communications Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1996-06-07 - 1997-07-18
Minister of Finance Nova Scotia 1993-06 - 1996-06
Minister in charge of The Lottery Act Nova Scotia 1993-06 - 1996-06
Chair of the Management Board of the Cabinet Nova Scotia 1993-06 - 1996-06
Chair of the Priorities and Planning Committee Nova Scotia 1996-06-07 - 1997-07-18
Minister of Health Nova Scotia 1996-06-07 - 1997-07-18

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 389 days (1 year, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1999-10-04 - 2000-10-26 Joseph Jacques Jean Chr├ętien

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dartmouth Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1999-10-04 - 2000-10-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Leader of the Government in the Senate
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the Senate and Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2000-10-17 - 2000-10-26
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1999-10-04 - 2000-10-16
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the Senate and Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2000-10-17 - 2000-10-26
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2000-10-27 - 2001-01-08
Regional Minister
Region Term
Nova Scotia 1999-10 - 2000-01-01
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Union Member 1999-10-04 - 2001-01-08
Special Committee of Council Member 1999-10-04 - 2001-01-08
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1999-10-04 - 2001-01-08

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1988-09-06 - 1997-09
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Cape Breton The Lakes House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1988-09-06 - 1997-09
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1988-09-06 - 1997-09
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for the Administration of the Liquor Control Act Nova Scotia 1993-06 - 1996-06
Minister responsible for the Sydney Steel Corporation Act Nova Scotia 1993-06 - 1996-06
Minister responsible for Communications Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1996-06-07 - 1997-07-18
Minister of Finance Nova Scotia 1993-06 - 1996-06
Minister in charge of The Lottery Act Nova Scotia 1993-06 - 1996-06
Chair of the Management Board of the Cabinet Nova Scotia 1993-06 - 1996-06
Chair of the Priorities and Planning Committee Nova Scotia 1996-06-07 - 1997-07-18
Minister of Health Nova Scotia 1996-06-07 - 1997-07-18