Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Édouard Desrosiers

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-08-26

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  singer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hochelaga--Maisonneuve Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Radio Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
3rd Canadian Guards Military 1952 - 1954

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hochelaga--Maisonneuve Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Radio Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
3rd Canadian Guards Military 1952 - 1954