Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Gilbert Normand, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-03-31

Place of Birth:  Montmagny, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Agriculture and Agri-Food) (Fisheries and Oceans) 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Secretary of State (Science, Research and Development) 1999-08-03 - 2002-01-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montmagny Municipal Government Mayor 1985 - 1993

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Des mots dits et à redire -- Des mots dits et à redire-- / colligés et rédigés par Gilbert Normand. [Montréal?]: Les Éditions du savoir; 300 p. c1993

On knowledge and its use to society: some key directions of government. Canadian Chemical News = L'Actualite Chimique Canadienne. 53(4):13 Apr. 2001

Où sont mes réponses aux risques de l'indépendance du Québec?. [Montmagny, Québec]: G. Normand; 6 p. 1995

La connaissance et son utilisation par la société : certaines des grandes orientations du gouvernment. Canadian Chemical News = L'Actualite Chimique Canadienne. 53(4):17 Apr. 2001

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Agriculture and Agri-Food) (Fisheries and Oceans) 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Secretary of State (Science, Research and Development) 1999-08-03 - 2002-01-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montmagny Municipal Government Mayor 1985 - 1993

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Des mots dits et à redire -- Des mots dits et à redire-- / colligés et rédigés par Gilbert Normand. [Montréal?]: Les Éditions du savoir; 300 p. c1993

On knowledge and its use to society: some key directions of government. Canadian Chemical News = L'Actualite Chimique Canadienne. 53(4):13 Apr. 2001

Où sont mes réponses aux risques de l'indépendance du Québec?. [Montmagny, Québec]: G. Normand; 6 p. 1995

La connaissance et son utilisation par la société : certaines des grandes orientations du gouvernment. Canadian Chemical News = L'Actualite Chimique Canadienne. 53(4):17 Apr. 2001