Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Allan Getchell McAvity

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1882-10-09

Place of Birth:  Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-06-24 (61 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  engineer, merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 764 days (2 years, 1 month, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John--Albert
On Mr. Ryan's death, 1938/01/04
Liberal Party of Canada 1938-02-21
(By-Election)
Elected
St. John--Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated
St. John--Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1938-02-21 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 764 days (2 years, 1 month, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John--Albert
On Mr. Ryan's death, 1938/01/04
Liberal Party of Canada 1938-02-21
(By-Election)
Elected
St. John--Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated
St. John--Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1938-02-21 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)