Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Short

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1836-07-04

Place of Birth:  Richmond, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1886-10-16 (50 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,165 days (3 years, 2 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gaspé Conservative (1867-1942) 1875-07-10
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1875-07-10 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee to enquire into the possibility of establishing a Submarine Telegraphic System...in the waters of the River and Gulf of St. Lawrence Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Gaspé County Regional Government Reeve   -  
Gaspé Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,165 days (3 years, 2 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gaspé Conservative (1867-1942) 1875-07-10
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1875-07-10 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee to enquire into the possibility of establishing a Submarine Telegraphic System...in the waters of the River and Gulf of St. Lawrence Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Gaspé County Regional Government Reeve   -  
Gaspé Municipal Government Mayor   -