Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Aimé Bénard

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1873-11-21

Place of Birth:  Henryville, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-01-08 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, financial agent / adviser / consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,433 days (20 years, 4 months, 6 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
St-Boniface Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-09-03 - 1938-01-08 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-09-03 - 1938-01-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Special Committee on Bill 193 An Act to amend the Dominion Forest Reserves and Parks Act Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Special Committee on Bill 11 An Act to amend the Seeds Act Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Manitoba 1907-03-07 - 1917
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Assiniboia Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1907-03-07 - 1914-07-09
Iberville Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1914-07-10 - 1917
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1907-03-07 - 1917

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,433 days (20 years, 4 months, 6 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
St-Boniface Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-09-03 - 1938-01-08 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-09-03 - 1938-01-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Special Committee on Bill 193 An Act to amend the Dominion Forest Reserves and Parks Act Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Special Committee on Bill 11 An Act to amend the Seeds Act Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Manitoba 1907-03-07 - 1917
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Assiniboia Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1907-03-07 - 1914-07-09
Iberville Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1914-07-10 - 1917
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1907-03-07 - 1917