Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Mark Robert Drouin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1903-10-24

Place of Birth:  Qu├ębec, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-10-12 (59 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,200 days (6 years, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
La Salle Progressive Conservative Party 1957-10-04 - 1963-10-12 John George Diefenbaker

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec East Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-10-04 - 1963-10-12
Speaker of the Senate
Portfolio Term
Speaker of the Senate 1957-10-04 - 1962-09-23
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,200 days (6 years, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
La Salle Progressive Conservative Party 1957-10-04 - 1963-10-12 John George Diefenbaker

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec East Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-10-04 - 1963-10-12
Speaker of the Senate
Portfolio Term
Speaker of the Senate 1957-10-04 - 1962-09-23
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)