Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Henderson Lamont

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1865-11-12

Place of Birth:  Horning's Mills, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-03-10 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 307 days (10 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatchewan (Provisional District) Liberal Party of Canada 1904-11-03 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1904-11-03 - 1905-09-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Saskatchewan 1905-12-13 - 1907-09-23
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince Albert Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1905-12-13 - 1907-09-23
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1905-12-13 - 1907-09-23
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Attorney General Saskatchewan 1905-09-12 - 1907-09-23

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 307 days (10 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatchewan (Provisional District) Liberal Party of Canada 1904-11-03 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1904-11-03 - 1905-09-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 1st Session
(1905-01-11 - 1905-07-20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Saskatchewan 1905-12-13 - 1907-09-23
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince Albert Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1905-12-13 - 1907-09-23
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1905-12-13 - 1907-09-23
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Attorney General Saskatchewan 1905-09-12 - 1907-09-23