Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lewis Wilkieson Johnstone

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1862-04-10

Place of Birth:  Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-03-09 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician, surgeon

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,637 days (9 years, 11 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cape Breton North and Victoria Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Cape Breton North--Victoria Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Elected
Cape Breton North--Victoria Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected
Cape Breton North--Victoria Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1935-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Special Committee on Bill No. 105, An Act to amend The Food and Drugs Act, 1920 Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Subcommittee of the Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sydney Mines Municipal Government Mayor   -  
Sydney Mines Municipal Government Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,637 days (9 years, 11 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cape Breton North and Victoria Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Cape Breton North--Victoria Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Elected
Cape Breton North--Victoria Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected
Cape Breton North--Victoria Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1935-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Special Committee on Bill No. 105, An Act to amend The Food and Drugs Act, 1920 Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Subcommittee of the Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sydney Mines Municipal Government Mayor   -  
Sydney Mines Municipal Government Councillor   -