Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Diane Marleau, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-06-21

Place of Birth:  Kirkland Lake, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2013-01-30 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  administrator, accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,267 days (19 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Health and Welfare and Minister of Amateur Sport 1993-11-04 - 1996-01-24
Minister of Public Works and Government Services
Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation
1996-01-25 - 1996-07-11
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 1996-07-12 - 1997-06-10
Minister for International Cooperation and Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board and Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board
2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1991-01-30 - 1993-11-03
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1989-02 - 1989
Finance Finance 1992 - 1993
Energy, Mines and Resources Energy, Mines and Resources 1989-02 - 1990-09
Treasury Board Government Operations 1990-09 - 1991
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1993 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1989-04-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1989-04-03 -  )
Legislative Committee on Bill S-5 An Act to authorize The Safeguard Life Assurance Company to be continued as a corporation under the laws of the Province of Quebec Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-19 An Act to amend the Canadian Exploration and Development Incentive Program Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Energy Supplies Emergency Act and to amend the Access to Information Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Regulations and Competitiveness of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to implement certain government organization provisions of the budget tabled in the House or Commons on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to provide additionai borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Development Policy Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01
Special Committee of Council Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01
Treasury Board Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Social Union Member 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Economic Development Policy Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sudbury Municipal Government Regional Councillor 1980 - 1985
Sudbury Municipal Government Alderman 1980 - 1982

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le fret aérien à Montréal. Routes et transports. 25:13-22 hiver 1995/1996

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,267 days (19 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Sudbury Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Health and Welfare and Minister of Amateur Sport 1993-11-04 - 1996-01-24
Minister of Public Works and Government Services
Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation
1996-01-25 - 1996-07-11
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 1996-07-12 - 1997-06-10
Minister for International Cooperation and Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board and Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board
2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1991-01-30 - 1993-11-03
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1989-02 - 1989
Finance Finance 1992 - 1993
Energy, Mines and Resources Energy, Mines and Resources 1989-02 - 1990-09
Treasury Board Government Operations 1990-09 - 1991
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1993 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1989-04-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1989-04-03 -  )
Legislative Committee on Bill S-5 An Act to authorize The Safeguard Life Assurance Company to be continued as a corporation under the laws of the Province of Quebec Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-19 An Act to amend the Canadian Exploration and Development Incentive Program Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Energy Supplies Emergency Act and to amend the Access to Information Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Regulations and Competitiveness of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to implement certain government organization provisions of the budget tabled in the House or Commons on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to provide additionai borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Development Policy Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01
Special Committee of Council Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01
Treasury Board Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Social Union Member 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Economic Development Policy Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sudbury Municipal Government Regional Councillor 1980 - 1985
Sudbury Municipal Government Alderman 1980 - 1982

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le fret aérien à Montréal. Routes et transports. 25:13-22 hiver 1995/1996