Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Drew Sperry

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1851-02-10

Place of Birth:  Petite-Rivière, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-10-07 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 638 days (1 year, 8 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lunenburg Liberal Party of Canada 1909-12-22
(By-Election)
Elected
Lunenburg Liberal Party of Canada 1896-06-23 Defeated
Lunenburg Liberal Party of Canada 1911-09-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1909-12-22 - 1911-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1889 - 1906-06-19
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lunenburg House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1902-12-03 - 1906-06-19
Lunenburg House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1897-04-20 - 1901-10-01
Lunenburg House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1889 - 1896
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1889 - 1896
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1902-12-03 - 1906-06-19
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1897-04-20 - 1901-10-01

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Petite-Rivière Municipal Government Municipal Councillor
During 12 years
  -  
Lunenburg County Regional Government Warden   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 638 days (1 year, 8 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lunenburg Liberal Party of Canada 1909-12-22
(By-Election)
Elected
Lunenburg Liberal Party of Canada 1896-06-23 Defeated
Lunenburg Liberal Party of Canada 1911-09-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1909-12-22 - 1911-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1889 - 1906-06-19
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lunenburg House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1902-12-03 - 1906-06-19
Lunenburg House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1897-04-20 - 1901-10-01
Lunenburg House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1889 - 1896
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1889 - 1896
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1902-12-03 - 1906-06-19
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1897-04-20 - 1901-10-01

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Petite-Rivière Municipal Government Municipal Councillor
During 12 years
  -  
Lunenburg County Regional Government Warden   -