Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Samuel Murphy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1882-02-12

Place of Birth:  Portland, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1961-04-29 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 364 days (11 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lanark Independent Conservative 1929-07-29
(By-Election)
Elected
Lanark Independent Conservative 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Conservative 1929-07-29 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Smiths Falls Municipal Government Mayor 1916 - 1918

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 364 days (11 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lanark Independent Conservative 1929-07-29
(By-Election)
Elected
Lanark Independent Conservative 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Conservative 1929-07-29 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Smiths Falls Municipal Government Mayor 1916 - 1918