Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Rodney Edward Laporte

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-10-24

Place of Birth:  Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Grains and Oilseeds 1990 - 1990-09
Agriculture Canadian Wheat Board 1989 - 1993
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Grains and Oilseeds 1992 - 1993
Agriculture Agriculture 1990 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-48 An Act to amend the Crop Insurance Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Railway Act (grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act to continue the Farm Credit Corporation and to repeal certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Subcommittee on the Recodification of the General Part of the Criminal Code of the Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The development of parks in Regina, 1882-1930: private initiative and public policy. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Regina; vii, 208 leaves. 1984

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Grains and Oilseeds 1990 - 1990-09
Agriculture Canadian Wheat Board 1989 - 1993
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Grains and Oilseeds 1992 - 1993
Agriculture Agriculture 1990 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-48 An Act to amend the Crop Insurance Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Railway Act (grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act to continue the Farm Credit Corporation and to repeal certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Subcommittee on the Recodification of the General Part of the Criminal Code of the Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The development of parks in Regina, 1882-1930: private initiative and public policy. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Regina; vii, 208 leaves. 1984