Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Louis George Harper

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1830-02-28

Place of Birth:  Cap-Santé, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1884-04-16 (54 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  prothonotary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 363 days (11 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gaspé
Election declared void.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 - 1875-01-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to enquire into the best and most direct route for the conveyance of mails and passengers between the Dominion of Canada and Europe Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 363 days (11 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gaspé
Election declared void.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 - 1875-01-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to enquire into the best and most direct route for the conveyance of mails and passengers between the Dominion of Canada and Europe Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)