Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

George Albert Proud

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-04-09

Place of Birth:  Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  property supervisor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,389 days (12 years, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hillsborough Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Hillsborough Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Hillsborough Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources Development 1996-07-12 - 1997-07-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour (Human Resources Development) 1997-02-22 - 1997-07-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour (Human Resources Development) 1996-02-23 - 1996-07-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1997-07-10 - 1998-07-16
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1990-09 - 1993-09
Labour Labour 1989 - 1989
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend An Act to provide for the appointment of a Port Warden for the Harbor of Quebec and An Act to amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the office of Port Warden for the Harbour of Montreal, and to validate certain fees and charges established pursuant thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (nuclear undertakings) and to make a related amendment to another Act Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-8 An Act to amend the Department of Labour Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1974-04-29 - 1979-04-22
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
5th Queens Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1974-04-29 - 1979-04-22
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1974-04-29 - 1979-04-22
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Labour, Municipal Affairs and Provincial Secretary Prince Edward Island 1978 - 1979
Minister responsible for Housing Corporation and Status of Women Prince Edward Island 1974 - 1978

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pine Point Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1984 - 1986
Pine Point Municipal Government Councillor 1984 - 1986

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,389 days (12 years, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hillsborough Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Hillsborough Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Hillsborough Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources Development 1996-07-12 - 1997-07-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour (Human Resources Development) 1997-02-22 - 1997-07-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour (Human Resources Development) 1996-02-23 - 1996-07-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1997-07-10 - 1998-07-16
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1990-09 - 1993-09
Labour Labour 1989 - 1989
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend An Act to provide for the appointment of a Port Warden for the Harbor of Quebec and An Act to amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the office of Port Warden for the Harbour of Montreal, and to validate certain fees and charges established pursuant thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (nuclear undertakings) and to make a related amendment to another Act Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-8 An Act to amend the Department of Labour Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1974-04-29 - 1979-04-22
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
5th Queens Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1974-04-29 - 1979-04-22
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1974-04-29 - 1979-04-22
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Labour, Municipal Affairs and Provincial Secretary Prince Edward Island 1978 - 1979
Minister responsible for Housing Corporation and Status of Women Prince Edward Island 1974 - 1978

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pine Point Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1984 - 1986
Pine Point Municipal Government Councillor 1984 - 1986