Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Percy Griffith Davies

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1902-10-29

Place of Birth:  Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1992-01-26 (89 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,302 days (3 years, 6 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Athabaska
On Mr. Buckley's death, 27-11-1931
Conservative (1867-1942) 1932-03-21
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1932-03-21 - 1935-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Officers' Training Corps Captain and Adjutant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,302 days (3 years, 6 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Athabaska
On Mr. Buckley's death, 27-11-1931
Conservative (1867-1942) 1932-03-21
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1932-03-21 - 1935-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Officers' Training Corps Captain and Adjutant   -