Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Orville H. Phillips

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-04-05

Place of Birth:  O'Leary, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2009-04-24 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  dentist, dental surgeon

Notes: Last senator appointed for life to leave the Senate.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 15,263 days (41 years, 9 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Prince
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-02-05 - 1999-03-24 John George Diefenbaker

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Prince Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Prince Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1999-03-24
Whip
Portfolio Term
Government Whip in the Senate 1984 - 1991
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Committee of Selection Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committee of Selection Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committee of Selection Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1998-05-26)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-06-22 - 1999-04-23)
Committee of Selection Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committee of Selection Chair 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Subcommittee on Estimates of the Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-02-23 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-02-26)
Subcommittee on Security and National Defence of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1992-04-07 - 1993-06-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on the Canadian Airborne Regiment in Somalia Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-04-08 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committee of Selection Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on the Canadian Airborne Regiment in Somalia Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-02-27 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-01-19 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committee of Selection Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-03-23)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committee of Selection Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-05-15 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Commission Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945

Served overseas.
Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Air Force 426 Thunderbird Squadron Member 1942 - 1945

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Honourable Orville Phillips, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 24 p. [1992?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 15,263 days (41 years, 9 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Prince
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-02-05 - 1999-03-24 John George Diefenbaker

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Prince Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Prince Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1999-03-24
Whip
Portfolio Term
Government Whip in the Senate 1984 - 1991
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Committee of Selection Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committee of Selection Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committee of Selection Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1998-05-26)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-06-22 - 1999-04-23)
Committee of Selection Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committee of Selection Chair 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Subcommittee on Estimates of the Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-02-23 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-02-26)
Subcommittee on Security and National Defence of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1992-04-07 - 1993-06-01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on the Canadian Airborne Regiment in Somalia Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-04-08 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committee of Selection Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on the Canadian Airborne Regiment in Somalia Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-02-27 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-01-19 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committee of Selection Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-03-23)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committee of Selection Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-05-15 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Commission Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945

Served overseas.
Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Air Force 426 Thunderbird Squadron Member 1942 - 1945

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Honourable Orville Phillips, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 24 p. [1992?]