Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Thérèse Forget Casgrain, C.C., O.B.E.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1896-07-10

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1981-11-03 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lecturer, journalist, humanist

Notes: First woman to lead a Canadian political party (C.C.F.- Quebec, 1951-1957).

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 277 days (9 months, 3 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles Independent 1970-10-07 - 1971-07-10 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Outremont--St-Jean New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1958-03-31 Defeated
Charlevoix--Saguenay Independent Liberal 1942-11-30
(By-Election)
Defeated
Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1953-08-10 Defeated
Outremont--St-Jean New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Outremont--St-Jean Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1952-10-06
(By-Election)
Defeated
Villeneuve Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1970-10-07 - 1981-11-02

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Pierre-François Casgrain
(M.P.)
1886-08-04 1950-08-02
Father Joseph David Rodolphe Forget
(M.P.)
1861-12-10 1919-02-19

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of Thérèse Casgrain conducted September 13, 1979 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 135 leaves 1979

Une femme chez les hommes; préface de Frank-R. Scott. Montréal: Editions du jour; 296 p. 1971

A woman in a man's world. Translated by Joyce Marshall. Foreword by Frank R. Scott.. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 192 p. 1972

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 277 days (9 months, 3 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles Independent 1970-10-07 - 1971-07-10 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Outremont--St-Jean New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1958-03-31 Defeated
Charlevoix--Saguenay Independent Liberal 1942-11-30
(By-Election)
Defeated
Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1953-08-10 Defeated
Outremont--St-Jean New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Outremont--St-Jean Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1952-10-06
(By-Election)
Defeated
Villeneuve Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1970-10-07 - 1981-11-02

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Pierre-François Casgrain
(M.P.)
1886-08-04 1950-08-02
Father Joseph David Rodolphe Forget
(M.P.)
1861-12-10 1919-02-19

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of Thérèse Casgrain conducted September 13, 1979 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 135 leaves 1979

Une femme chez les hommes; préface de Frank-R. Scott. Montréal: Editions du jour; 296 p. 1971

A woman in a man's world. Translated by Joyce Marshall. Foreword by Frank R. Scott.. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; 192 p. 1972