Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Eugène (Gene) Rhéaume

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-12-03

Place of Birth:  High Prairie, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2013-11-01 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  social worker, administrator, insurance agent

Notes: Of Métis origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northwest Territories Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Northwest Territories Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Northwest Territories Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Saskatoon--Humboldt Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 - 1965-11-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Mines and Technical Surveys Mines and Technical Surveys 1963 - 1966
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Claims Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northwest Territories Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Northwest Territories Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Northwest Territories Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Saskatoon--Humboldt Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 - 1965-11-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Mines and Technical Surveys Mines and Technical Surveys 1963 - 1966
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Claims Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)