Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Wesley Burgess

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1907-05-19

Place of Birth:  Wallaceburg, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1990-09-01 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lambton--Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Lambton--Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-03-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-06-18 - 1962-09-27)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Infantry

Served with the Kent Regiment and Essex Scottish.
Major   - 1946

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lambton--Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Lambton--Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-03-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-06-18 - 1962-09-27)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Infantry

Served with the Kent Regiment and Essex Scottish.
Major   - 1946