Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Cameron Chatters

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-04-15

Place of Birth:  Westlock, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2016-01-25 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, rancher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Athabasca Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Athabasca Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Westlock--St. Paul Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Athabasca Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2000-03-27 - 2000-07-31
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1997-06-20 - 2004-06-27
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1995-01-12 - 1995-06-29
Energy, Mines and Resources Natural Resources 1994 - 1995-01-11
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1995-06-30 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-05-17)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-19 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-05-17)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Westlock School Division School Board Chair 1980 - 1986

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Athabasca Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Athabasca Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Westlock--St. Paul Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Athabasca Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2000-03-27 - 2000-07-31
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1997-06-20 - 2004-06-27
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1995-01-12 - 1995-06-29
Energy, Mines and Resources Natural Resources 1994 - 1995-01-11
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1995-06-30 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-05-17)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-19 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-05-17)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Westlock School Division School Board Chair 1980 - 1986