Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Elmore Philpott

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1896-05-01

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-12-09 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  journalist, columnist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,400 days (3 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York South Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Defeated
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Okanagan Boundary Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated
New Westminster Independent 1949-10-24
(By-Election)
Defeated
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Federal District Commission Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Canadian Field Artillery

Served overseas. Awarded the Military Cross. Was wounded three times.
Member 1915 - 1919

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,400 days (3 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York South Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Defeated
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Okanagan Boundary Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated
New Westminster Independent 1949-10-24
(By-Election)
Defeated
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Federal District Commission Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Canadian Field Artillery

Served overseas. Awarded the Military Cross. Was wounded three times.
Member 1915 - 1919