Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Allen Fraser

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-12-15

Place of Birth:  Yokohama, Japan

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, barrister and solicitor, ambassador, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,665 days (20 years, 11 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver South Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Vancouver South Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Vancouver South Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Vancouver South Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Vancouver South Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Vancouver South Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Vancouver South Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Speaker of the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Speaker of the House of Commons 1986-09-30 - 1994-01-16
Minister
Portfolio Term
Postmaster General 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans
Resignation. Because of controversy surrounding the sale of tainted tuna cans.
1984-09-17 - 1985-09-23
Minister of the Environment 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries 1981-09-09 - 1983-09
Environment Environment 1972-12-05 - 1974-07-07
Environment Environment 1983 - 1984-04-01
Labour Labour 1974-12 - 1978
Post Office Post Office 1980-04-09 - 1981-09-08
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1984-04-06 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-03-08 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economy in Government Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Labour Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Public Service Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Special Committee of Council Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-12-02
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-12-02
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1985-12-02
Legislation and House Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-12-02
Inner Cabinet Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Chair 1986-09-30 - 1994-01-16

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Seaforth Highlanders of Canada Officer 1959 - 1961
Canadian Scottish Regiment Officer 1955 - 1957
Seaforth Highlanders of Canada Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel 1994 -  
First Canadian Highland Battalion, 27th Brigade

Posted to Germany.
Infantry Officer 1953 - 1953
Royal Canadian Corps of Signals, West Coast Private 1950 - 1951
Canadian Officers' Training Corps Military 1951 - 1952

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Acid rain, the Canadian view. In: St. Lawrence University Canada-U.S. Acid Rain Seminar (1981) Acid rain : a transboundary perspective : proceedings of the St. Lawrence University Canada-U.S. Acid Rain Seminar, November 6-7, 1981 / edited by Alan M. Schwartz [and] Joseph T. Jockel. Canton, N.Y.: Canadian Studies Program, St. Lawrence University; p.10-15 [1982]

The House of Commons at work. Montréal: Éditions de la Chenelière; xii, 195 p. 1993

The Salmon Aquaculture Forum: discussion paper on practices & findings. Vancouver: Pacific Fisheries Resource Conservation Council; 2, iii, 41 p. 2003

La Chambre des communes en action. Montréal: Éditions de la Chenelière; xi, 208 p. 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,665 days (20 years, 11 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver South Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Vancouver South Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Vancouver South Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Vancouver South Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Vancouver South Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Vancouver South Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Vancouver South Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Speaker of the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Speaker of the House of Commons 1986-09-30 - 1994-01-16
Minister
Portfolio Term
Postmaster General 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans
Resignation. Because of controversy surrounding the sale of tainted tuna cans.
1984-09-17 - 1985-09-23
Minister of the Environment 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries 1981-09-09 - 1983-09
Environment Environment 1972-12-05 - 1974-07-07
Environment Environment 1983 - 1984-04-01
Labour Labour 1974-12 - 1978
Post Office Post Office 1980-04-09 - 1981-09-08
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1984-04-06 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-03-08 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economy in Government Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Labour Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Public Service Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Special Committee of Council Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-12-02
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-12-02
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1985-12-02
Legislation and House Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-12-02
Inner Cabinet Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Chair 1986-09-30 - 1994-01-16

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Seaforth Highlanders of Canada Officer 1959 - 1961
Canadian Scottish Regiment Officer 1955 - 1957
Seaforth Highlanders of Canada Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel 1994 -  
First Canadian Highland Battalion, 27th Brigade

Posted to Germany.
Infantry Officer 1953 - 1953
Royal Canadian Corps of Signals, West Coast Private 1950 - 1951
Canadian Officers' Training Corps Military 1951 - 1952

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Acid rain, the Canadian view. In: St. Lawrence University Canada-U.S. Acid Rain Seminar (1981) Acid rain : a transboundary perspective : proceedings of the St. Lawrence University Canada-U.S. Acid Rain Seminar, November 6-7, 1981 / edited by Alan M. Schwartz [and] Joseph T. Jockel. Canton, N.Y.: Canadian Studies Program, St. Lawrence University; p.10-15 [1982]

The House of Commons at work. Montréal: Éditions de la Chenelière; xii, 195 p. 1993

The Salmon Aquaculture Forum: discussion paper on practices & findings. Vancouver: Pacific Fisheries Resource Conservation Council; 2, iii, 41 p. 2003

La Chambre des communes en action. Montréal: Éditions de la Chenelière; xi, 208 p. 1993