Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Thomas Dickson Archibald

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1813-04-08

Place of Birth:  Onslow, Nova Scotia

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1890-10-18 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,397 days (22 years, 11 months, 27 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
North Sydney Liberal-Conservative 1867-10-23 - 1890-10-18 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1867-10-23 - 1890-10-18
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Select Committe on the Walter family claim to a lot in the Seigniory of Sorel Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,397 days (22 years, 11 months, 27 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
North Sydney Liberal-Conservative 1867-10-23 - 1890-10-18 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1867-10-23 - 1890-10-18
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Select Committe on the Walter family claim to a lot in the Seigniory of Sorel Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)