Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Wilfrid Laurier McDougald

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1881-08-09

Place of Birth:  Alexandria, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-06-19 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,140 days (5 years, 10 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Wellington
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-06-25 - 1932-05-03 William Lyon Mackenzie King

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-06-25 - 1932-05-03
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Special Committee on Development and Improvement of the St. Lawrence River Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Special Committee to consider the possibility of enlarging the galleries of the Senate Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,140 days (5 years, 10 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Wellington
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-06-25 - 1932-05-03 William Lyon Mackenzie King

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-06-25 - 1932-05-03
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Special Committee on Development and Improvement of the St. Lawrence River Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Special Committee to consider the possibility of enlarging the galleries of the Senate Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)