Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Paul Joseph McCrossan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-05-20

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  actuary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,029 days (5 years, 6 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Scarborough Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
York--Scarborough Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
York--Scarborough Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
York--Scarborough Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Scarborough--Agincourt Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Scarborough East Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1980-02-17
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to establish the Competition Tribunal and to amend the Combines Investigation Act and the Bank Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to amend the Loan Companies Act, the Trust Companies Act, the Bank Act and the Quebec Savings Banks Act in respect of certain regulatory matters Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 An Act respecting pension plans organized and administered for the benefit of persons employed in connection with certain federal works, undertakings and businesses Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act to establish the Canadian International Trade Tribunal and to amend or repeal other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and a related Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-9 An Act to amend the Loan Companies Act, the Trust Companies Act, the Bank Act and the Quebec Savings Banks Act in respect of certain regulatory matters Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act and to repeal the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-111 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff and to amend An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-14 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A study showing the viability of indexation. In: Ontario Public Service Employees Union. Submission of the Ontario Public Service Employees Union to the Select Coomittees on Pensions, including a study by Paul McCrossan of Wm. M. Mercer Ltd. showing the viability of indexation.. [Toronto]: The Union; p. 57-70 1981

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,029 days (5 years, 6 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Scarborough Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
York--Scarborough Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
York--Scarborough Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
York--Scarborough Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Scarborough--Agincourt Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Scarborough East Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1980-02-17
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to establish the Competition Tribunal and to amend the Combines Investigation Act and the Bank Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to amend the Loan Companies Act, the Trust Companies Act, the Bank Act and the Quebec Savings Banks Act in respect of certain regulatory matters Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 An Act respecting pension plans organized and administered for the benefit of persons employed in connection with certain federal works, undertakings and businesses Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act to establish the Canadian International Trade Tribunal and to amend or repeal other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and a related Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-9 An Act to amend the Loan Companies Act, the Trust Companies Act, the Bank Act and the Quebec Savings Banks Act in respect of certain regulatory matters Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act and to repeal the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-111 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff and to amend An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-14 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A study showing the viability of indexation. In: Ontario Public Service Employees Union. Submission of the Ontario Public Service Employees Union to the Select Coomittees on Pensions, including a study by Paul McCrossan of Wm. M. Mercer Ltd. showing the viability of indexation.. [Toronto]: The Union; p. 57-70 1981