Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Frederick Mackenzie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1841-04-10

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1889-07-02 (48 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 522 days (1 year, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montreal West
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-10
(By-Election)
Elected
Montreal West
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1874-10-22
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-10 - 1875-08-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on the Bill to amend the Act 29 (Quebec ice bridge) Victoria, chapter 57, Statutes of the late Province of Canada Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
5th Battalion Royal Light Infantry, Montreal Captain   -  
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 522 days (1 year, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montreal West
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-10
(By-Election)
Elected
Montreal West
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1874-10-22
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-10 - 1875-08-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on the Bill to amend the Act 29 (Quebec ice bridge) Victoria, chapter 57, Statutes of the late Province of Canada Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
5th Battalion Royal Light Infantry, Montreal Captain   -  
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant   -