Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean-Paul Marchand

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-09-13

Place of Birth:  Penetanguishene, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, author

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Québec East Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Québec-Est Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Québec East Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-01-12 - 1997-06-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 1996 - 1998-08-04
Privy Council Office Official Languages, Francophones Outside Quebec 1996-05-12 - 1998-03-17
Supply and Services Public Works and Government Services 1994-09 - 1996
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-05 - 1996-09-18)
Subcommittee on Bill C-52 An Act to establish the Department of Public Works and Government Services and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Grain Transportation of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Timid English Canadians have tinkered the country to death. Alberta Report. 21(40):16-17 Sept. 19, 1994

The temporal character of experience in the philosophy of A. N. Whitehead. 136 leaves 1974

Warning to Ottawa: we can't afford to go on spoiling Quebec. Western Report. 9(34):16 Sept. 19, 1994

Maudits Anglais! : lettre ouverte aux Québécois d'un Franco-Ontarien indigné. [Montréal]: Stanké; 151 p. c1989

Conspiration? : les anglophones veulent-ils éliminer le français du Canada?. Montréal: Éditions A. Stanké; 235 p 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Québec East Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Québec-Est Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Québec East Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-01-12 - 1997-06-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 1996 - 1998-08-04
Privy Council Office Official Languages, Francophones Outside Quebec 1996-05-12 - 1998-03-17
Supply and Services Public Works and Government Services 1994-09 - 1996
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-05 - 1996-09-18)
Subcommittee on Bill C-52 An Act to establish the Department of Public Works and Government Services and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Grain Transportation of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Timid English Canadians have tinkered the country to death. Alberta Report. 21(40):16-17 Sept. 19, 1994

The temporal character of experience in the philosophy of A. N. Whitehead. 136 leaves 1974

Warning to Ottawa: we can't afford to go on spoiling Quebec. Western Report. 9(34):16 Sept. 19, 1994

Maudits Anglais! : lettre ouverte aux Québécois d'un Franco-Ontarien indigné. [Montréal]: Stanké; 151 p. c1989

Conspiration? : les anglophones veulent-ils éliminer le français du Canada?. Montréal: Éditions A. Stanké; 235 p 1997